Olive Oil

  • Description
  • Grades & Prices

The use of olive oil in skincare dates back to antiquity with references in Greek and Roman history.

As a native to the Mediterranean, it was the oil of choice for softening and nourishing the skin and through the silk route became highly praised in Asia. Olive oil is rich in Oleic Acid which is known to have great affinity with the skin. Olive oil is readily absorbed with a light skin feel and enhances skin barrier function without leaving the skin feeling greasy.

We offer a cost effective fully refined grade of oil (Olive Pomace oil) as it is the most versatile material for skin care with low odour and taste. Note that pure olive oils will become cloudy at low temperatures so may need special handling in winter.

Olive Pomace Oil Refined

For orders over 46kg or £500 value please call us on

+44(0)1522 262650

Mon-Fri 9am - 5pm

Related products

View all Products

Nice day on farm yesterday. The rain has really helped the camelina crop! The echium is being pollinated well too https://t.co/2YaaVnlmIc

@northstarlipids