Wheatgerm Oil

  • Description
  • Grades Available

Wheatgerm oil is extracted from the nutrient rich germ which is a by product of the flour milling process. The germ contains around 10% oil which, in its crude form, is dark amber in appearance with a wholesome nutty odour.

The crude oil is naturally rich in Vitamin E and other tocopherols which, when combined with its high content of Omega 6 Essential Fatty acids, makes it an ideal product for dietary nutrition. The refined oil is much lighter in colour and is almost odourless, whilst this process does significantly reduce the Vitamin E content it does not substantially affect the content or functionality of the component Fatty Acids which form the core of this oils beneficial properties.

We recommend the unrefined oil for animal care and health food applications and the refined grade for skin care applications as it provides excellent emollience and skin feel without imparting odour.

Please see individual grades available for more information.

Unrefined

A golden yellow to dark orange oil with characteristic odour and taste which retains high levels of Vitamin E

Refined

Oil which has been treated to remove natural colour, odour and other minor components but which retains essential Fatty Acids, ideal for cosmetic use

BP/EP

Material which has been tested in accordance with European Pharmacopoeia

Trade Orders Call

+44(0)1522 262650

Mon-Fri 9am - 5pm

Related products

View all Products

Really pleased with our new Uk crop video 😀 Please take a look https://t.co/qNYr5zULiq

@northstarlipids