|
The beautiful star-shaped purple flower has given rise to the other name by which this product is know i.e. ‘Starflower oil’. The oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids and in particular it is well known as being the richest commercial plant source of GLA, an Omega 6 Fatty Acid which is a key ‘building brick’ in production of the body’s regulatory hormones; it has also been shown to be effective in the treatment of
|
dry/damaged skin tissue. The oil rich seed is pressed and extracted using traditional techniques, the crude oil obtained is then refined to yield a pale yellow, low odour product ideal for both dietary and cosmetic applications
|