Grapeseed Oil

  • Description
  • Grades Available

As a by-product of the wine industry, Grapeseed usually contains 10-15% of this nutrient rich oil.

The dark green extract is refined to produce a light greenish/yellow oil which is a good source of Linoleic Acid, an Essential Omega 6 Fatty Acid. Grapeseed oil is well known in cosmetic circles as a light emollient and carrier for other actives. However, it is also a very healthy food oil and is an ideal base for salad dressings and marinades.

We offer two grades of Grapeseed oil.

Refined

Material refined using traditional techniques to improve overall quality and stability

Cosmetic Blend (CB)

A formulation using lower cost component oils which delivers very similar functionality at a lower price

Trade Orders Call

+44(0)1522 262650

Mon-Fri 9am - 5pm

Related products

View all Products

Really pleased with our new Uk crop video 😀 Please take a look https://t.co/qNYr5zULiq

@northstarlipids