Flax Oil

  • Description
  • Grades & Prices

Flax oil is one of the richest sources of the Omega 3 Alpha Linolenic Acid, a key dietary fatty acid in both structural and hormonal functions.

The seed contains around 38% oil which, after pressing, gives rise to a light amber oil with a characteristic odour and flavour. We believe it is more suited to dietary applications and although a more refined oil can be obtained, we do not recommend this oil for cosmetic formulation.

Cold Pressed

£ excl. VAT

For Orders over 100kg or £500 please call

+44(0)1522 262650

Mon-Fri 9am - 5pm

or email sales@northstarlipids.co.uk

Related products

View all Products

Really pleased with our new Uk crop video 😀 Please take a look https://t.co/qNYr5zULiq