Flax Oil

  • Description
  • Grades Available

Flax oil is one of the richest sources of the Omega 3 Alpha Linolenic Acid, a key dietary fatty acid in both structural and hormonal functions.

The seed contains around 38% oil which, after pressing, gives rise to a light amber oil with a characteristic odour and flavour. We believe it is more suited to dietary applications and although a more refined oil can be obtained, we do not recommend this oil for cosmetic formulation.

Cold Pressed

Oil pressed from our European seed which undergoes filtration only

For Orders over 100kg or £500 please call

+44(0)1522 262650

Mon-Fri 9am - 5pm

or email sales@northstarlipids.co.uk

Related products

View all Products

Really pleased with our new Uk crop video 😀 Please take a look https://t.co/qNYr5zULiq