Crambe Seed Oil

  • Description
  • Grades Available

Also known as ‘Abyssinian Oil’ Crambe Abyssinica is a relatively new cosmetic ingredient though it has long been regarded as a natural lubricant for technical applications. It has extremely high stability with a medium skin feel but has noticeably enhanced slip over some other oils and leaves the skin with a nice sheen.

Crambe oil could potentially be used as a natural alternative to synthetic or chemically derived lubricants and is an ideal base oil for oil rich body lotions, massage oils and particularly useful in hair conditioning products.

Refined

Material refined using traditional techniques to improve overall quality and stability

Trade Orders Call

+44(0)1522 262650

Mon-Fri 9am - 5pm

Related products

View all Products

Really pleased with our new Uk crop video 😀 Please take a look https://t.co/qNYr5zULiq

@northstarlipids