Camelina Oil

  • Description
  • Grades & Prices

Also known as ‘Gold of Pleasure’, the golden orange seeds of Camelina Sativa contain around 40% of an oil rich in Omega 3 Fatty Acids.

Our UK crop is extracted by pressing of the seeds followed by traditional refining; this gives rise to a product which has a much lighter odour and taste compared to flax oil, making it an ideal alternative source of plant derived Omega 3’s for both dietary and cosmetic applications.

Under independent skin studies, Camelina Oil has been shown to reduce skin redness through topical application, this makes it an ideal natural ingredient for use in after sun lotions and other creams designed to reduce skin irritation.

We have two grades for Camelina oil, please see individual descriptions.

Cold Pressed

£ excl. VAT

Cold Pressed Refined

£ excl. VAT

Trade Orders Call

+44(0)1522 262650

Mon-Fri 9am - 5pm

Related products

View all Products

Really pleased with our new Uk crop video 😀 Please take a look https://t.co/qNYr5zULiq

@northstarlipids