Borage (Starflower) Oil

  • Description
  • Grades Available

We contract with local farmers here in the UK to produce our own Borage seed crop. The plant was originally a native weed but has been cultivated for both seed oil production and for herbal infusions over the last 20 years.

The beautiful star-shaped purple flower has given rise to the other name by which this product is know i.e. ‘Starflower oil’. The oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids and in particular it is well known as being the richest commercial plant source of GLA, an Omega 6 Fatty Acid which is a key ‘building brick’ in production of the body’s regulatory hormones; it has been shown to be effective in the treatment of dry/damaged skin tissue and particularly good at reducing wrinkles around the eye. The oil rich seed is pressed and extracted using traditional techniques, the crude oil obtained is then refined to yield a pale yellow, low odour product ideal for both dietary and cosmetic applications.

Borage is a Bee Friendly crop as it helps sustain a healthy bee population whilst also benefitting from a higher yield following pollination. Beekeepers also enjoy a bumper yield of high value Borage honey. For more information see click the Bee Friendly logo.

We sell a number of grades of Borage oil, please see individual descriptions.

See also Echium, Blackcurrant and Arvensis oils.

Cold Pressed

Oil pressed from our UK seed which undergoes filtration only

Refined min 18% GLA (Basic)

Oil with a minimum content of 18% GLA ideal for basic cosmetic use

Refined min 20% GLA (Nutritional)

Oil with a minimum GLA of 20% suitable for both cosmetic and nutritional applications

Refined min 22% GLA (Premium)

Our premium grade UK origin material for customers who want the highest GLA per gram

Trade Orders Call

+44(0)1522 262650

Mon-Fri 9am - 5pm

Related products

View all Products

Really pleased with our new Uk crop video 😀 Please take a look https://t.co/qNYr5zULiq

@northstarlipids