Blackcurrant Seed Oil

  • Description
  • Grades Available

As a by-product of the fruit processing business, blackcurrant seeds yield a dark reddish-purple oil which has a distinctive pungent odour.

However, when properly refined and filtered, blackcurrant oil is one of the best and most balanced sources of the key nutrient Fatty Acids. It contains good levels of the most important dietary FAs including Linoleic, Alpha Linolenic and Gamma Linolenic Acid. In addition it contains about 2.5% of Stearidonic Acid (SDA), an Omega 3 Fatty Acid which the body uses to manufacture the hormones that regulate the anti-inflammatory mechanism.

Not only does this make Blackcurrant oil an ideal dietary supplement, it is also good oil for skin care, especially in the treatment of dry or damaged skin.

We sell Blackcurrant on the basis of its GLA, please see individual descriptions.

12% GLA

Oil with a minimum content of 12% GLA

14% GLA

Oil with a minimum content of 14% GLA

Trade Orders Call

+44(0)1522 262650

Mon-Fri 9am - 5pm

Related products

View all Products

Really pleased with our new Uk crop video 😀 Please take a look https://t.co/qNYr5zULiq

@northstarlipids