Almond Oil

  • Description
  • Grades Available

Also known as Sweet Almond Oil, this is a well established emollient due to its high content of Omega 9 Oleic Acid. This fatty acid is a key component in skin tissue as it helps maintain softness and moisture retention.

Oils rich in Oleic acid tend to absorb easily making Almond an ideal carrier for other skin active ingredients such as Vitamin E. Also see Olive, Apricot and Rapeseed.

We offer three grades of Almond Oil, please see individual descriptions.

BP/EP

Material which is tested and certified as compliant to the current European Pharmacopoeia

Refined

Oil which is certified as 100% pure through additional testing

Cosmetic Blend (CB)

A formulation using lower cost component oils which delivers very similar functionality at a lower price

Trade Orders Call

+44(0)1522 262650

Mon-Fri 9am - 5pm

Related products

View all Products

Really pleased with our new Uk crop video 😀 Please take a look https://t.co/qNYr5zULiq

@northstarlipids